Tu Kahikatea Awards

The New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference and its Office for Young People support the Tu Kahikatea Awards. Around New Zealand, the awards are judged based on one national criteria but are promoted, decided and awarded locally by the Diocesan Youth & Young Adult Ministry Team and/or Commission.

The Awards are about recognising the gift that youth and young adults are to the Catholic Church in Aotearoa New Zealand, and thanking them for the outstanding contributions they make to their community. They are named after the New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference statement – Tu Kahikatea: Standing Tall – A Framework for Catholic Ministry with Young People in Aotearoa New Zealand (see www.catholic.org.nz for a copy).

Nominations open on 1 September each year.  A photo of the 2016 Award Recipients present on the night is shown below:

dsc07617

Previous recipients of a Tu Kahikatea Award

2016

Chantelle D’Souza – Community Life

Daniel D’Souza – Community Life

Lupe Vete – Community Life

Reynold Sanchez – Community Life

Sinai Siakumi – Community Life

Tatupu Lemana – Community Life

Fidelis Drinnan-Lemana – Community Life

Reuben Su’a – Community Life

Alex Lui – Community Life

Chloe-Rose Barakat-Devine – Advocacy

Melania Watta -Evangelisation

Boris Baptist – Justice and Service

Phillipa Tulilo-Siilata – Justice and Service

Fiana Tuli – Leadership Development

John Henry Tavae – Leadership Development

Sanele Apikotoa – Pastoral Care

Abbott Heka – Pastoral Care

Anatessa Heka – Prayer and Worship

2015

Tutangata Ama – Community Life
RC Bacit – Community Life
Luke Bulay  – Community Life
Shane Coleman – Justice and Service
Sofia Sagato Faatafa – Community Life
Megan Ferreira – Community Life
Patricia Leavai – Community Life
Shana Llorando  – Prayer and Worship
Angela Lopez  – Community Life
Keshia Pereira  – Community Life
Dwain Quadros – Community Life
Lucia Tavite – Community Life
Peter Tanginoa – Community Life
Maria Vai  – Community Life

2014

Michael Tanoai – Advocacy
Juan Paolo Guiang – Community Life
Etienne Baring – Community Life
Serena Davis – Community Life
Gary Piedade – Community Life
Roxanne van Rooy – Community Life
Francis Abraham – Community Life
Mateos Abraham – Community Life
Alex de Vreis – Catechesis
Sarah Kassid – Catechesis
Ranny Kettoola – Pastoral Care
Fiona Holani Liava’s – Prayer and Worship

2013

Ralston D’Souza – Community Life
Chelsea Tevaga – Community Life
Cedric Tevaga – Community Life
Joseph Filipo – Community Life
Gene Kiely – Justice and Service
Christian Malaitai – Catechesis

2012

Irene Budiono – Community Life
Andrew Quirke – Justice and Service
Danny Kettoola – Leadership Development
Charmian Oh – Leadership Development

2011

Luke Spencer – Catechesis
Antony Andrews – Community Life
Maria Pais – Community Life
Dany Rassam – Community Life
Crystal Rego – Community Life
Andrew Malele – Leadership Development
Yvonne Purcell – Leadership Development
Patrick Katoa – Prayer and Worship
Sara Malik – Prayer and Worship
Raffi Rassam – Prayer and Worship
Aaron William – Prayer and Worship

2010

Claire Metcalf – Community Life
Simon Metcalf – Community Life
Denis Tutaka – Community Life
Cecelia van den Bogaart – Community Life
Quita Clifton – Community Life
Una Daly – Prayer and Worship
Marjorie Maximiano – Leadership Development
Kathleen Wojcik – Catechesis