Youth Advisory Council

Youth Advisory Council

Each region in the Diocese has one representative: Northland, North Shore, City, Central, West, South and East.   Generally, members are nominated by their Deanery for a three year term.  This term may be renewed.

Additionally, at any given time we have two or three ethnic community representatives.  These two or three positions get rotated amongst the different ethnic communities we have in the Auckland Diocese.  Currently we have a representative from the Samoan and Korean Communities.   Each representative is appointed for a three year term and when that term has ended it is likely that another ethnic community will have the opportunity to be represented on the Youth Advisory Council.

One of the youth representatives on the Diocesan Pastoral Council also attends the Youth Advisory Council meetings.

The regional representatives as at March 2018 are:

 

Central:  Sofia Sagato (Fia)

 

Fia is in her second term as the representative for Central Region.  She has previously led youth groups and is currently Involved in music ministry at Onehunga Parish.

 

 

 

City: Nigel Fernandes 

 

 Representing City, Nigel is one of the leaders of the Jesus Youth Community.  He is a parishioner at St Patrick’s Cathedral and works as a business administrator for a Certification Company.

 

 

East : Christina Tagaloa (info to be uploaded)

North Shore: Manu Bennett


 

Manu represents North Shore and is employed as Youth Co-Ordinator at Glenfield Parish where she works with leaders of youth groups.  Manu is passionate about motivating young people in their faith.  She has spent many years running youth summer camps and parish-based programmes for children and young adults.  She is also a mother of four.

 

 

South Region:  Paul Lavea

 

Representing the South Region, Paul’s passion has been working with youth since he left school.   Paul is from St Joseph’s Otahuhu.   He works part-time for PHAB (young people with disabilities) and also works with Pacific people with disabilities – from new born to elderly.

 

West Region:  Rachel Vaz

 

Representing West Auckland, Rachel is a youth leader at Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Glen Eden.    Rachel works as a manager at ASB Bank in the Viaduct.

 

 

 

 

 

Ethnic Community Representatives:


 

James Park:  Representing the Korean Parish. James was the youth group leader in the Korean Parish from 2014-2016, and has previously also been involved in the Parish as a Sunday school teacher, liturgy group member and chorister. James works in the Viaduct as a server administrator for Datacom.

 

 

Bronson Aerenga: Representing the Samoan Community, Bronson is a parishioner at St Anthony’s Parish in Mangere.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diocesan Pastoral Council Representative

 

 

Gino Pimentel started off being involved in Youth for Christ and Singles for Christ.   More recently he has been involved with groups such as Christ the King (who offer the Theology of the Body programme), Hearts Aflame and he was a member of the ACYM Team for two years.    Gino works for St Johns Ambulance, driving ambulances and treating people.

 

 

 

 

Diocesan Staff

 

Pat Lythe is the Leader of Pastoral Services Group.   This Group services and ministers to people in parishes and ethnic communities.  Pat is a parishioner at Beach Haven.  While at university, Pat got involved in CathSoc as it was called then.  Ever since has been involved in some way or other.  She sees it as a privilege to chair the Youth Advisory Council.

 

 

 

Teresa McNamara is the Team Leader of Youth and Young Adult Ministry for the Diocese.  She started in this role in February 2011.  She is a parishioner at St Patrick’s Cathedral but you will often find her at other parishes for Sunday Mass.  Previously Teresa was a volunteer leader of young adult ministry at St Patrick’s Cathedral and worked as a Project / Office Manager for a national law firm.

The Youth Advisory Council exists:

  • To assist the Bishop in determining the vision and strategic direction for youth and young adult ministry in the Auckland Diocese
  • To provide advice for the future structure and functioning of youth ministry within the Diocese
  • To provide input into determining the services to be provided by any groups contracted to provide youth ministry services
  • To provide feedback to contracted groups via meetings.
  • To provide advice for future World Youth Day planning
  • To provide advice for Diocesan wide events

The Council meets monthly February to December, usually on the second Tuesday of the month.

Current members of the Council are shown below.

Representing Name
Northland Fr Joe Savesi
North Shore Andrew Macdonald
City Serena Davis
Central Fia Iasinta and Dwain Quadros 
West Yvonne Purcell
South Danny Kettoola
East Dawn Sacayan
Ethnic communities Maria Vai (Tongan Community) and Bernadette Ah-Voa (Samoan Community)
Diocesan Pastoral Council Mark Peji (CFC Youth for Christ)
Diocesan Staff Pat Lythe (Chair) and Teresa McNamara (ACYM Leader)